in

How to observe 2020 Tokyo Olympics in Canada

"use strict"; var adace_load_60fde88bdb186 = function(){ var viewport = $(window).width(); var tabletStart = 601; var landscapeStart = 801; var tabletEnd = 961; var content = '%09%3Cdiv%20class%3D%22adace_ad_60fde88bdb168%22%3E%0A%0A%09%09%0A%09%09%09%0A%09%09%09%3Cscript%20async%20src%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fpagead2.googlesyndication.com%2Fpagead%2Fjs%2Fadsbygoogle.js%22%3E%3C%2Fscript%3E%0D%0A%3C%21--%20Ad1%20--%3E%0D%0A%3Cins%20class%3D%22adsbygoogle%22%0D%0A%20%20%20%20%20style%3D%22display%3Ablock%22%0D%0A%20%20%20%20%20data-ad-client%3D%22ca-pub-1901661950726093%22%0D%0A%20%20%20%20%20data-ad-slot%3D%227951881710%22%0D%0A%20%20%20%20%20data-ad-format%3D%22auto%22%0D%0A%20%20%20%20%20data-full-width-responsive%3D%22true%22%3E%3C%2Fins%3E%0D%0A%3Cscript%3E%0D%0A%20%20%20%20%20%28adsbygoogle%20%3D%20window.adsbygoogle%20%7C%7C%20%5B%5D%29.push%28%7B%7D%29%3B%0D%0A%3C%2Fscript%3E%0A%09%09%09%3C%2Fdiv%3E%0A%09'; var unpack = true; if(viewport=tabletStart && viewport=landscapeStart && viewport=tabletStart && viewport=tabletEnd){ if ($wrapper.hasClass('.adace-hide-on-desktop')){ $wrapper.remove(); } } if(unpack) { $self.replaceWith(decodeURIComponent(content)); } } if($wrapper.css('visibility') === 'visible' ) { adace_load_60fde88bdb186(); } else { //fire when visible. var refreshIntervalId = setInterval(function(){ if($wrapper.css('visibility') === 'visible' ) { adace_load_60fde88bdb186(); clearInterval(refreshIntervalId); } }, 999); }

})(jQuery);

The long-awaited 2020 Tokyo Olympics lastly kicks off this Friday, July twenty third, with just a few pre-event competitions happening on July twentieth, twenty first and twenty second.

The multi-nation showdown was slated to start final yr however contemplating the COVID-19 implications, the occasion was delayed — therefore the identify stays ‘2020’ Tokyo Olympics.

The nationwide public broadcaster, CBC/Radio-Canada, holds the printed rights to the video games in Canada, because of a contract signed with the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in late 2014. Additionally, its broadcast companions, TSN and Sportsnet, will even present stay occasion protection.

The occasion’s opening ceremony is scheduled to start on Friday, July twenty third at 7am ET and can be offered with closed captioning, described video and ASL integration and can be broadcasted in eight Indigenous languages. Learn extra about CBC’s inclusive presentation right here.

You can catch all of the motion in English immediately in your TV in case you have a cable connection. CBC Television is obtainable all through Canada and is a must-carry station on cable and satellite tv for pc tv suppliers, which implies, no matter your cable supplier, you’ll be able to tune in to CBC TV to observe the nations battle it out for final glory.

Additionally, you’ll be able to stay stream the 2020 Tokyo Olympics totally free immediately from the CBC Gem and CBC Olympics web site. You may stream the occasion from CBC Gem and CBC Olympics cellular apps. Follow the hyperlinks beneath to obtain the apps:

Audiences will even have the ability to watch the CBC’s protection of Tokyo 2020 stay and on-demand (on relevant content material) by way of Amazon Prime Video, tv service suppliers Bell, Rogers and Shaw, in addition to the CBC Gem and CBC TV apps by way of TV gadgets Apple TV, FireTV, Google Chromecast, and Roku TV.

This is the primary time Prime Video will supply free stay streaming of the Olympic Games to Prime subscribers in each English and French.

You may stream the multi-day occasion in French, Italian and Spanish.

Ici Radio-Canada Télé will stream the occasion in French whereas Telelatino will broadcast protection in each Italian and Spanish.

Scroll beneath for a full schedule of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics:

Tuesday, July twentieth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Softball Japan vs. Australia 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Softball U.S. vs. Italy 11 p.m. – 1 a.m.

Wednesday, July twenty first

Sport Event Time (ET)
Softball Mexico vs. Canada 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Great Britain vs. Chile 3:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer China vs. Brazil 4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. Sweden 4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Japan vs. Canada 6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Netherlands vs. Zambia 7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Australia vs. New Zealand 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Softball U.S. vs. Canada 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Softball Japan vs. Mexico 11 p.m. – 1 a.m.

Thursday, July twenty second

Sport Event Time (ET)
Softball Italy vs. Australia 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Egypt vs. Spain 3:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Mexico vs. France 4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Men’s Soccer New Zealand vs. South Korea 4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia 5:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Argentina vs. Australia 6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Japan vs. South Africa 7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Brazil vs. Germany 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Honduras vs. Romania 8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Rowing Qualifying Heats 7:30 p.m. – 11:10 p.m.

Friday, July twenty third

Sport Event Time (ET)
Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony 6:55 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Rowing Qualifying Heat & Repechages 7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling Men’s Road Race 7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 12 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Saturday, July twenty fourth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Softball U.S. vs. Mexico 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Archery Mixed Team Final 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Sweden vs. Australia 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Cycling Men’s Road Race 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Basketball Men’s 3×3 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Men’s Gymnastics Qualifying 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. France 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. New Zealand 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. France 9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Skateboarding Men’s Street Qualifying 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Basketball Men’s 3×3 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding Men’s Street Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling Women’s Round Race 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Softball U.S. vs. Australia 8 p.m. – 1 a.m.
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding Men’s Street Qualifying 11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 1 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Sunday, July twenty fifth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Diving Women’s Synchronized Springboard Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Archery Women’s Team Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Cycling Women’s Road Race 2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
Women’s 3×3 Basketball U.S. vs. Romania 2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Brazil vs. Ivory Coast 4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Gymnastics Women’s Qualifying 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s Basketball U.S. vs. France 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Australia vs. Spain 6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Women’s 3×3 Basketball U.S. vs. Taiwan 8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Men’s Soccer Japan vs. Mexico 8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Triathlon Men’s Final 5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Triathlon Men’s Final 7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rugby Men’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Basketball Argentina vs. Slovenia 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Softball U.S. vs. Japan 9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Swimming Finals 9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Tennis Men’s/Women’s second-round singles, doubles 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Basketball 3×3 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. China 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Monday, July twenty sixth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Men’s Basketball Argentina vs. Slovenia 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Shooting Skeet Men’s Final 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Archery Men’s Team Final 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Tennis Men’s/Women’s second-round singles, doubles 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. China 2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Diving Men’s Synchronized Platform Final 2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Canoe Slalom Men’s Final 2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Rugby Men’s Qualifying Round 2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Basketball 3×3 2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball Brazil vs. Argentina 2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Fencing Men’s Individual Foil & Women’s Individual Sabre Finals 5 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Qualifying Round 5 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Gymnastics Men’s Team Final 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Triathlon Women’s Final 5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 10:10 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. South Africa 8 p.m. – 10:10 p.m.
Swimming Finals 9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Tennis Men’s Round 2 singles, doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Round 3 singles, Round 2 doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rugby Men’s Qualifying Round 10:10 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Fencing Women’s Team Epee Quarterfinals 10:10 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 11 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Softball Bronze Medal Game 12 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Nigeria 12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Tuesday, July twenty seventh

Sport Event Time (ET)
Diving Women’s Synchronized Platform Final 2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Slalom Canoeing Women’s Final 2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Rugby Men’s Quarterfinal 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles, Round 2 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Singles, Round 3 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Men’s and Women’s Doubles, Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Nigeria 2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Cycling Women’s Mountain Bike 2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
3×3 Basketball Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. Australia 4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Gymnastics Women’s Gymnastics Team Final 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Softball Final 7 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 9:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Table Tennis Women’s Quarterfinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Tunisia 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rowing Finals and Semifinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling Women’s Time Trial 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling Men’s Time Trial 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Third-round singles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Semifinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Mixed Doubles, First Round 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 12 a.m. – 2 a.m
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Hungary 12 a.m. – 2 a.m

Wednesday, July twenty eighth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Men’s Basketball U.S. vs. Iran 12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling Men’s Individual Time Trial 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles, Third Round 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Semifinals 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Mixed, First Round 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Women’s Basketball 3×3 Semifinal 2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Rugby Men’s Bronze Medal and Final 2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Men’s Basketball 3×3 Semifinal 2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
3×3 Basketball Finals 2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball Brazil vs. Taiwan 2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Men’s Soccer Germany vs. Ivory Coast 4 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Romania vs. New Zealand 4 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Gymnastics Men’s All Around 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s Soccer France vs. Japan 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Golf Men’s First Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rugby Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Table Tennis Women’s Semifinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Italy 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rowing Finals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling BMX Racing Quarterfinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Fencing Women’s Team Foil Semifinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Thursday, July twenty ninth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Fencing Women’s Team Foil Semifinal 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Fencing Women’s Team Foil Bronze Medal and Final 2 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Italy 2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Slalom. Canoeing Women’s Final 2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Rugby Women’s Qualifying Round 2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Turkey 2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Gymnastics Women’s All Around 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s Basketball Spain vs. Argentina 8:10 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Golf Men’s Second Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Track & Field Qualifying Rounds 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Qualifying Rounds 8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Table Tennis Men’s Semifinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Brazil 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rowing Finals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Rugby U.S. vs. Australia 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling BMX Racing Finals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Gymnastics Women’s Trampoline Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles and Mixed, Semifinals 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Final 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Friday, July thirtieth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Gymnastics Women’s Trampoline Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Taiwan 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Archery Women’s Individual Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball China vs. Taiwan 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Doubles Final, Bronze Medal 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles, Doubles Semifinals 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Japan 2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Diving Women’s Springboard Qualifying 2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal 4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s Rugby Quarterfinals 4:30 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Swimming Qualifying Heats 6 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal 6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Track & Field Women’s 5000m, Triple Jump Qualifying, Shot Put Qualifying 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & Field Men’s 10000m Final, Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Golf Men’s Third Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal 8 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball France vs. Taiwan 10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Cycling BMX Freestyle Qualifying 2 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Triathlon Mixed Relay 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Track & Field Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Track & Field Women’s 400m Hurdles Round One 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Cycling Women’s BMX Freestyle Qualifying 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Taiwan 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Fencing Women’s Team Sabre, Semifinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Gymnastics Men’s Trampoline Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Singles Final, Bronze Medal 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles Bronze Medal 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal, Mixed Doubles Bronze 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Saturday, July thirty first

Sport Event Time (ET)
Gymnastics Men’s Trampoline Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Archery Men’s Individual Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Diving Women’s Springboard Semifinal 2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Singles Final, Bronze Medal 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Men’S Singles Bronze Medal 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Quarterfinal 4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s Rugby Final and Bronze Medal 4:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Quarterfinal 5:30 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Baseball U.S. vs. Korea 6 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & Field Men’s Long Jump, Women’s 100m, Men’s 100m, extra 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball China vs. Italy 9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Men’s Basketball U.S. vs. TBD 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Badminton Men’s Doubles Final 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Golf Men’s Final Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Quarterfinal 7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Fencing Men’s Team Foil, Semifinal 10:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Elimination Round 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Cycling BMX Freestyle Finals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Westling Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Badminton Men’s Singles Semifinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Elimination Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Track & Field Finals and Qualifying Round 8:10 p.m. – 10:45 p.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles Final 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Doubles Final, Mixed Doubles Final 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Elimination Round 12 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Sunday, August 1st

Sport Event Time (ET)
Men’s Handball Norway vs. France 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Tennis Men’s Singles Final 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Women’s Doubles Final 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis Mixed Doubles Final 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Diving Women’s Springboard Final 2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Men’s Handball Denmark vs. Sweden 2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Weightlifting Women’s Final 3:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Fencing Men’s Team Foil Final 3:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Badminton Women’s Singles Final 3:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Gymnastics Event Finals 4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & Field Event Finals & Semifinals 4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s Basketball Spain vs. Slovenia 4:20 a.m. – 6:10 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Argentina 8:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Canoeing Spring Qualifying 2 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Elimination Round 7 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Finals and Qualifying Rounds 8 p.m. – 10:55 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Elimination Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Field Hockey Women’s Quarterfinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Badminton Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal & Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Wrestling Qualifying Rounds & Semifinals 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Greece 10:30 p.m. – 11:40 p.m.
Canoeing Spring Qualifying 11:30 p.m. – 12:05 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Italy 12:05 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. France 12:40 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Monday, August 2nd

Sport Event Time (ET)
Men’s Basketball Quarterfinal 12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Diving Men’s Springboard Qualifying 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Elimination Rounds 2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Weightlifting Women’s Final 2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Badminton Men’s Singles Final 2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Soccer Women’s Semifinal 4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Soccer Women’s Semifinal 4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Elimination Round 4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo Spain vs. Croatia 4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Gymnastics Event Finals 4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Wrestling Finals 5 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Quarterfinal 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Finals & Qualifying 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Wrestling Qualifying Rounds 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Water Polo Women’s Quarterfinal 11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Canoeing Sprint Finals 11:30 p.m. – 12:05 a.m.
Volleyball Men’s Quarterfinal 11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Tuesday, August third

Sport Event Time (ET)
Diving Men’s Springboard Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Soccer Men’s Semifinals 4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Quarterfinal 4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Swimming Women’s Marathon 4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Gymnastics Event Finals 4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Wrestling Finals 5 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Basketball Men’s Quarterfinal 8 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Volleyball Men’s Quarterfinal 9:50 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Golf Women’s First Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Quarterfinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding Women’s Park Qualifying & Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Canoeing Sprint Quarterfinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Water Polo Men’s Quarterfinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Track & Field Finals & Semifinals 8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Wrestling Qualifying Rounds 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Volleyball Women’s Quarterfinal 12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Basketball Women’s Quarterfinal 12:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Wednesday, August 4th

Sport Event Time (ET)
Men’s Basketball Semifinal 12:15 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Basketball Women’s Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Diving Women’s Platform Qualifying 2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Artistic Swimming Duet Final 2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Volleyball Women’s Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Equestrian Individual Jumping Final 2 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Swimming Men’s Marathon 2 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Wrestling Finals 5 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & Field Semifinals & Finals 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Golf Women’s Second Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Semifinal 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Finals, Semifinals & Qualifying 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Diving Women’s Platform Semifinal 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Finals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding Men’s Park Qualifying & Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Diving Women’s Platform Semifinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Canoeing Sprint Finals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Wrestling Qualifying Rounds 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Volleyball Men’s Semifinal 12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Thursday, August fifth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Water Polo Women’s Semifinal 2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Diving Women’s Platform Final 2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Soccer Women’s Bronze Medal 2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Track & Field Men’s 20km Walk 2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Wrestling Finals 5:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Water Polo Women’s Semifinal 6 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Volleyball Men’s Semifinal 6 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Track & Field Finals & Semifinals 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Basketball Men’s Semifinal 7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & Field Men’s 50km Walk 4:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Golf Women’s Third Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Canoeing Sprint Qualifying 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Final 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Women’s Bronze Medal 8 p.m. – 12:15 a.m.
Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual Qualifying 8 p.m. – 12:15 a.m.
Soccer Women’s Final 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Volleyball Women’s Semifinal 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Wrestling Finals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Soccer Women’s Final 11:30 p.m. – 12:05 a.m.
Basketball Women’s Semifinal 12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Friday, August sixth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Water Polo Men’s Semifinal 2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Diving Men’s Platform Qualifying 2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Handball Women’s Semifinal 2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Track & Field Women’s 20km Walk 3:30 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Wrestling Finals 5:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Field Hockey Women’s Final 6 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Volleyball Women’s Semifinal 6 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Track & Field Finals & Semifinals 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Soccer Men’s Bronze Medal 7 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & Field Women’s Marathon 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Golf Women’s Final Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Track & Field Women’s Marathon 8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Bronze Medal 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball Men’s Final 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Diving Men’s Platform Semifinal 9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Gymnastics Rhythmic Group Qualifying 9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s Basketball Final 10:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Basketball Men’s Final 10:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Baseball Bronze Medal 11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Volleyball Men’s Bronze Medal 12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Saturday, August seventh

Sport Event Time (ET)
Volleyball Men’s Bronze Medal 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Diving Men’s Platform Final 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Water Polo Women’s Final 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Basketball Women’s Bronze Medal 2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Basketball Men’s Bronze Medal 5 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Basketball Men’s Ceremony 5 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Wrestling Finals 5:45 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & Field Finals 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Soccer Men’s Final 7:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Volleyball Men’s Final 8 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Track & Field Men’s Marathon 6 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Volleyball Women’s Bronze Medal 6 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Gymnastics Rhythmic Group Final 6 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Men’s Marathon 8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Handball Women’s Bronze Medal 8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Basketball Women’s Final 10:30 p.m. – 1 a.m.
Volleyball Women’s Final 11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Water Polo Men’s Bronze Medal 12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Boxing Finals 12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Volleyball Women’s Final 1:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Sunday, August eighth

Sport Event Time (ET)
Boxing Finals 2 a.m. – 3 a.m.
Volleyball Women’s Final 2 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Water Polo Men’s Final 2 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Tokyo Gold 7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Closing Ceremony 8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

Image credit score: Olympics

What do you think?

Written by Gideon

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0